NY 876046 July 14, 1992 CLA-2-74:S:N:N1:113 876046 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7418.10.1000 Ms. Coral Knowles P.O. Box 475 Auburn, MA 01501 RE: The tariff classification of a wine breather from Australia Dear Ms. Knowles: In your letter dated July 9, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Breatheasy Wine Breather. The item is a device for exposing wine to air as it is decanted to shorten breathing time. It resembles a funnel and has no mechanical parts. The breather is silver-plated and made of brass, copper and steel. Copper and brass predominate by weight. The applicable subheading for the Breatheasy will be 7418.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of copper, coated or plated with precious metals. The rate of duty will be 4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport