NY 876032 July 16, 1992 CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:113 876032 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9000 Ms. Mary Ann Lucas John V. Carr and Son, Inc. 6 Maple Street P. O. Box 307 Derby Line, VT 06830 RE: The tariff classification of a fly catcher from Canada Dear Ms. Lucas: In your letter dated June 30, 1992, on behalf of Denis Galvin, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a 12 cubic inch fly trap made of a galvanized steel frame and wire mesh. The trap includes a bait of yeast and ammonium chloride, a bait tray and two trap stands. According to a telephone conversation with your office, the trap can hold up to 300,000 flys and is intended to be sold to home owners. The applicable subheading for the fly trap will be 7323.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen and other household articles, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 7323.99.9000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport