NY 875873 July 9, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:341 875873 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. James L. Whittet Pioneer International 10640 N. Winslow Drive Mequon, WI 53092 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Mr. Whittet: In your letter dated June 23, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a tote bag. The sample submitted is an open top double handle tote bag constructed of cotton woven fabric designed to carry books and other personal items. The bag is unlined, and measures approximately 10 1/2 inches by 14 inches with 5 1/2 inch gussets. The applicable subheading for the tote bag of cotton woven fabric will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport