NY 875819 July 10, 1992 CLA-2-20:S:N:N1:231 875819 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2008.19.9090 Mr. Blake Rankin Granum Incorporated 2901 N.E. Blakeley Street Seattle, WA 98105 RE: The tariff classification of chestnuts from Italy. Dear Mr. Rankin: In your letter dated June 9, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product, chestnuts, are peeled by a steam process and then dried by wood smoke. The applicable subheading for the peeled, smoke dried chestnuts will be 2008.19.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fruits, nuts and other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or spirit, not elsewhere specified or included: nuts, peanuts and other seeds, whether or not mixed together: other, including mixtures: other. The rate of duty will be 28 percent as valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport