NY 875767 July 15, 1992 CLA-2-3:S:N:N3D:221 875767 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.1500 Ms. Diana J. Murphy Kerr-Hays Company Route 711-Rd. 2-Barron Rd. P.O. Box 711 Ligonier, PA 15658 RE: The tariff classification of a rubber stopper from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Murphy: In your letter dated June 18, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The stopper is composed of natural rubber. It will be used as a part of a chemistry kit to plug bottles or flasks. The stopper will be imported separately from other items in the chemistry kit. The applicable subheading for the rubber stopper will be 4016.99.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber...caps, lids, seals, stoppers and other closures. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport