NY 875672 July 14, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:354 875672 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3020; 4203.29.5000 Mr. Curtis Tsai The Glove Source, Inc. 9365 Gerwig Lane Columbia, MD 21046 RE: The tariff classification of leather gloves from China. Dear Mr. Tsai: In your letters dated June 10 & 11, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted five samples, style 4722 is a man's lined pigskin dress glove. This glove features fourchettes, a partially elasticized wrist and pointing on the back of the hand. Style 3100 is a woman's lined pigsuede glove. The glove features acrylic knit fourchettes, sidewalls, an applied knit cuff and pointing on the back of the hand. Style 3500 is a woman's lined pigsuede dress glove. The glove features fourchettes and a cuff with leather fringe. Style 3676 is a woman's lined pigsuede dress glove. The glove features fourchettes and a partially elasticized wrist. Style 8915TS is a man's lined pigsuede dress glove. This glove features an elasticized wrist, a strap which fastens through an O-ring with a snap and pointing on the back of the hand. The applicable subheading for styles 4722 and 8915TS will be 4203.29.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: men's, lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 3100, 3500 and 3676 will be 4203.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: for other persons: lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport