NY 875662 July 1, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:360 875662 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4020; 6204.62.4055; 6206.30.3010; 6208.21.0020 Mr. David C. Williams Neville, Peterson & Williams 39 Broadway New York, NY 10006 RE: The tariff classification of ladies' woven wearing apparel from Portugal Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated April 10, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of J. Crew Inc. Style 60801 is a nightshirt manufactured from a 100 percent cotton woven flannel fabric. The garment features a round neckline; a partial frontal opening secured by four buttons and three quarter length sleeves. The garment extends to the knee and has a straight hemmed bottom. Style 60811 is a shirt manufactured from a 100 percent cotton woven plaid flannel fabric. The garment features a collar; a full frontal opening secured by six buttons; long sleeves and a breast pocket. The garment has a shirt-tail bottom, with the back five inches longer than the front. Style 60861 is a pair of trousers manufactured from a 100 percent cotton woven tartan plaid flannel fabric. The garment features an elasticized waist; long legs and two side seam pockets. Style 60881 is a pair of shorts manufactured from a 100 percent cotton woven plaid flannel fabric. The garment features an elasticized waist and two side seam pockets. As requested, your samples will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for style 60801 will be 6208.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton, other, women's. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 60811 will be 6206.30.3010, harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling: women's. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheadings for style 60861 will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other, other and the subheading for style 60881 will be 6204.62.4055, which provides for trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other, shorts: women's. The duty rate for both styles will be 17.7 percent ad valorem. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Portugal are currently not subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport