NY 875599 July 01, 1992 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 875599 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.90.0000 Mr. Bruce E. Benedict John V. Carr & Son, Inc. 3680 44th Street, Suite 200 Grand Rapids, Michigan 49512 RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetics tube from Japan. Dear Mr. Benedict: In your letter dated June 17, 1992, on behalf of Amway Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The cosmetics tube is composed of high density polyethylene. It will be imported empty and unsealed at the bottom. The applicable subheading for the cosmetics tube will be 3923.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport