NY 875557 JULY 7, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 875557 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3510 Ms. Dotti Hatcher The Gap, Inc. Two Harrison San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a man's pullover jacket from Taiwan, Indonesia, Korea and Hong Kong Dear Ms. Hatcher: In your letter dated June 15, 1992, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 131510, is a man's pullover jacket. The top portion of the jacket's body shell as well as the sleeves are constructed of a woven 100% nylon fabric which you state is water resistant. The top portion of the jacket and the sleeves feature a non-woven polyester fill. The bottom portion of the jacket is constructed of a knit 100% polyester fleece fabric. The jacket has a stand-up collar with a partial front opening at the neck secured by a heavy-duty zipper closure. The sleeve cuffs and waistband are elasticized. There are two slanted zippered front pockets at the waist. The pockets feature constrasting colored piping on each side of the zipper. A woven emblem with logo is sewn onto the left sleeve. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan, Indonesia and Korea are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. Products of Hong Kong are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport