NY 875366 July 6, 1992 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 875366 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8431.39.0010 Ms. Linda H. Moorhouse The A. W. Fenton Co. Inc. 980 Beaver Grade Road, Suite 104 Coraopolis, PA 15108 RE: The tariff classification of flight bars and E-bolts from Germany Dear Ms. Moorhouse: In your letter dated June 9, 1992 on behalf of Consolidation Coal Company you requested a tariff classification ruling. Flight bars and E-bolts are components of armored face chain conveyors used in underground longwall mining applications. These chain conveyors are used to move lumps of coal from the site of a continuous coal cutter to another conveyor which carries the coal out of the mine. The flight bars and E-bolts are made of high alloy, high strength steel and together weigh 88 pounds. The flight bars contain semi-circular cutouts near their center so that they can be attached to the chain and still remain in contact with the conveyor bed. They also contain three holes which accommodate projections in the E-bolt so that they can be secured to the chain at regular intervals. As the chain is moved along the conveyor parallel to the coal face the flight bars, which are positioned perpendicular to the direction of movement of the chain, push the lumps of coal in front of them. The applicable subheading for the flight bars and E-bolts will be 8431.39.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with elevators and conveyors. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport