NY 875363 June 24,1992 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 875363 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.50.0000 Ms. Mary H. Elia Seal-It, Inc. 75 Bloomingdale Road Hicksville, New York 11801 RE: The tariff classification of heat shrinkable bands from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Elia: In your letter dated June 9, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Though you describe the product as "lay-flat tubing," the samples, with the exception of the cover with a rounded bottom, are actually heat shrinkable bands. The bands and the cover will be used as tamper evident seals on bottles and jars used in the food, drug and packaging industries. All are composed of polyvinyl chloride and none are printed. The applicable subheading for the heat shrinkable bands and cover will be 3923.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoppers, lids, caps and other closures, of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport