NY 875282 July 08, 1992 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 875282 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.4090; 3823.90.5050 Ms. Denise Gabriele Sederma Inc. 7110 Fort Hamilton Parkway Brooklyn, N.Y. 11228 RE: The tariff classification of Shea Butter Unsaponifiable Concentrate, Repair Factor FCP, Hydraprotectol, Dermocalmine, Carnitiline, Bioderme, Oxylastil and Sungen from France Dear Ms. Gabriele: In your letter dated June 8, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your letter, all of the above products are animal and plant derivatives and are used in the manufacturing of cosmetics. The applicable subheading for the Shea Butter Unsaponifiable Concentrate will be 3823.90.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mixtures of fatty substances of animal or vegetable origin and mixtures thereof. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Repair Factor FCP, Hydraprotectol, Dermocalmine, Carnitiline, Bioderme, Oxylastil and Sungen will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mixtures not elsewhere specified. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport