NY 875260 July 9, 1992 CLA-2-63:S:N:N:3H-349 875260 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.1000, 6307.10.2030, 6307.90.9986 Hr. Yoshi Kobayashi Yamaha Corporation of America 6600 Orangethorpe Avenue, P.O. Box 6600 Buena Park, CA 90622-6600 RE: The tariff classification of a key cover, duster, polishing cloth, and cleaning swab from Japan, Dear Mr. Kobayashi: . In your letter dated June 4, 1992, you requested a classification ruling. The first sample, identified as a "key cover," measures approximately 15 by 128 centimeters. The item is constructed from a 56.7 percent rayon and 43.7 percent wool piece of felt with pinked edges. The item bears a label with the marks "YAMAHA" and "MADE IN JAPAN." You state that the key cover will protect a piano keyboard from dust and debris when the piano is not in use. You also state that the item is not intended for individual sale, and will only be sold with the piano. The second sample, identified as a "glove type duster," measures approximately 15 by 18.5 centimeters. The back of the mitt style duster is made of woven, brushed, cotton fabric. The palm side of the duster is made from three layers. The surface layer is made of silicon-treated, woven, cotton fabric. The center layer is of foam rubber. The third layer is of brushed, woven cotton. The layers are sewn together with an overlock stitch. You state that the item is not intended for individual sale, and will only be sold with the piano on which it shall be used. The third sample, identified as a "cleaning swab," is a square, woven, cotton cloth. Each overlocked edge of the cloth measures 17.5 centimeters. Sewn from the center to the corner of the cloth and extending beyond the edge of the cloth is a braided cord measuring 47.5 centimeters. The braided cord is capped by a 3.5 centimeter steel weight. The swab will be dropped through tubular musical instruments to clean their interior surface. The item is to be individually sold by musical instrument retailers. 2 The final sample, identified as a "silver cloth," measures 45 by 18.5 centimeters. The cloth has rounded corners and overlocked edges. The cloth is made from woven rayon fabric which is infused with liquid silver polish. You state that the polishing cloth is to be used to polish musical instruments, and it will be sold through musical instrument retailers. The applicable subheading for the key cover will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other: other...other: other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the glove type duster and for the cleaning swab will be 6307.10.1000, HTS, which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: dustcloths, mopcloths and polishing cloths, of cotton. The duty rate will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the silver cloth will be 6307.10.2030, HTS, which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other...other. The duty rate will be 10.5 percent ad valorem. The glove type duster and the cleaning swab each fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Japan are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current lmport Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport