NY 875211 June 23, 1992 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 875211 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8542.20.0080 Ms. Patricia E. Patrick Watkins - Johnson Company 3333 Hillview Avenue Stanford Research Park Palo Alto, CA 94304-1204 RE: The tariff classification of a mixer (hybrid integrated circuit) from the Philippines Dear Ms: Patrick In your letter June 5, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your letter describes the mixer, identified as WJ-M2E, as a microcircuit assembly consisting of active and passive components mounted on a ceramic substrate. The submitted literature indicates that thin film technology is used in the assembly process and you have advised us that the components cannot be easily removed and replaced under ordinary manufacturing conditions. The applicable subheading for the mixers will be 8542.20.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[h]ybrid integrated circuits," free of duty This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport