NY 875149 June 30, 1992 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 875149 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9605.00.0000 Mr. Todd Nadrich Director of Product Planning Inflight Duty Free Shop,Inc. 215 Lexington Avenue 12th Floor New York N,Y, 10016 RE: The tariff classification of Airline Amenity Kits (Travel Sets) from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Nadrich: In your letter dated June 3, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import consists of Airline Amenity Kits with contents as follows: Kit "A" (Business Class) will include -- a zippered vinyl travel bag approximately 8 1/4 inches by 5 inches by 3 inches containing-- (Made in China) 1 Chapex Lip Balm (Made in USA) 1 Carolina Herrera Perfumed Body Lotion 10ml (Made in Spain) 1 BIC razor with shave cream pouch in PVC (Made in France) 1 "Quorum" eau de toilette 4ml (Made in Spain) 1 Comb 1 Toothbrush with 3 gm toothpaste in cellophane bag 1 Adjustable eyeshades 1 Nylon/Acrylic Sock 14" 1 Carolina Herrera "Eau de Parfum" 7ml (Made in Spain) 1 Adjustable textile belt Kit "B" (Coach Class) will include a PVC sheeting pouch with double drawstring travel bag approximately 7 1/2 inches by 5 inches containing-- 1 Polyester Sock 14" 1 Comb 1 Toothbrush with 3gm toothpaste in cellophane bag 1 PVC eyeshades The applicable subheading for the Airline Amenity Kits will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Each item should be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article will permit. Products of the United States when returned after having been exported, without having been advanced in value or improved in condition by any process of manufacture or other means while abroad may be classified under subheading 9801.00.1099. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport