NY 875146 June 12, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 875146 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2935.00.4700 Ms. Janine Tapoler Dastech International, Inc. 6 Grace Avenue Great Neck, NY 11021 RE: The tariff classification of a mixture of ortho and para toluene sulfonamide from Brazil. Dear Mr. Tapoler: In your letter dated May 21, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for a mixture of 5 to 7 percent ortho and 95 to 93 percent para toluene sulfonamide will be 2935.00.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other sulfonamides: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. Duty on mixtures of ortho and para toluene sulfonamide is temporarily suspended under heading 9902.30.98. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport