NY 875079 June 25, 1992 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:239 875079 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.2700 Ms. E. Janet Norm Crystal Dew Hydroponics P.O. Box 411 Gibsons, B.C. Canada VON NO RE: The tariff classification of a Crystal Dew from Canada. Dear Ms. Norm: In your received by this office on June 4, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a product you call Crystal Dew. Crystal Dew, which is a plant growth media, is a chemical mixture composed of polyacrylate acrylamide, synthetic organic aromatic coloring matter, fertilizer and water. The applicable subheading for the Crystal Dew will be 3823.90.2700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other chemical mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 13.6% ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading HTS 3823..90.2700, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 0.7 cents per kilogram plus 2.7% ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport