NY 874978 June 12, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 874978 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Edward J. Murray Paris Presents, Inc. 3800 Swanson Court Gurnee, ILL 60031 RE: The tariff classification of cosmetic bags from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Murray: In your letter dated May 27, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on cosmetic bags. You have submitted samples and literature of items 5057 and 5058, identified as "Fundamental Purse Totes", which are travel cosmetic bags of a clear vinyl construction designed to contain bath and beauty products. Both bags are secured by means of top textile zipper closures. You have indicated that items 5057 and 5058 will be imported in two different sizes. For each item number there will be a bag measuring approximately 8 1/2" x 5 1/2" x 1" and 6 1/2" x 5 1/4" x 1". The applicable subheading for Items 5057 and 5058, the cosmetic bags of vinyl, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport