NY 874890 June 5, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 874890 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Edward J. Murray Paris Presents, Inc. 3800 Swanson Court Gurnee, ILL 60031 RE: The tariff classification of cosmetic bags from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Murray: In your letter dated May 20, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on cosmetic bags. You have submitted samples and literature of item numbers 5082 and 5083, identified as "Wild Purse Totes", which are travel cosmetic bags constructed of vinyl designed to contain bath and beauty products. Item 5082 measures approximately 8 1/2" x 5 1/2" and item 5083 measures approximately 6 1/4" x 5 1/4". Both bags are secured by means of top textile zipper closures. The applicable subheading for items 5082 and 5083, the cosmetic bags of vinyl, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport