NY 874878 JUN 12 1992 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 874878 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9480 Ms. Lorraine M. Dugan Customs Analyst Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a "Jewelry Pouch" from China. Dear Ms. Dugan: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : May 27, 1992 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a "Jewelry Pouch", style CLP1, composed of textile woven fabric and measures approximately 4 5/16 inches squared. It has textile piping around the edges and is stuffed with polyester fiber filling. On one side are two shallow pockets. HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...Other: Other: Other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9480 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport