NY 874868 JUN 11 1992 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 874868 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9480 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a "Treasure Chest Basket" from China and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated May 27, 1992, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a trunk shaped "Treasure Chest Basket", item number CI 00134W, composed of a metal frame covered with cotton crocheted fabric. It measures approximately 3 inches wide and 3 inches in height. It has an attached lid that is held closed by a crocheted loop and a pearl button. A removable pillow cushion is in the inside bottom. The interior of the box contains no compartments and is neither specially shaped nor fitted for jewelry. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Treasure Chest Basket" will be 6307.90.9480, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport