NY 874767 June 19, 1992 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 874767 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.6000 Mr. John A. Slagle Wolf D. Barth Co., Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a Direct-On-Target Sight from Japan Dear Mr. Slagle: In your letter dated May 15, 1992, on behalf of Lexico, Inc., Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The direct-on-target sight is designated as Model 83-3307. The sight contains two non-magnifying lenses, a laser diode charged by a lithium battery and two adjustment knobs. When the sight is turned on, a red dot is projected by a mirror onto the field of view. The red dot is placed in the center of the lens by adjusting the two knobs. The applicable subheading for the Direct-On-Target Sight will be 9013.80.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical appliances and instruments, other. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport