NY 874742 JUNE 2,1992 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 874742 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8518.29.0000 Mr. Jose G. Flores Jose G. Flores, Inc. P. O. Box# 2695 San Juan, PR 00902-2695 RE: The tariff classification of speaker parts from Japan. Dear Mr. Flores: In your letter dated May 15, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Matsushita Electric of P.R., Inc. The merchandise is described in the submitted literature as foreign speaker parts (i.e. woofers, midrange and tweeters) that will be assembled with other domestic speaker parts to be completed into an audio stereo speaker box. They are,in fact, unenclosed loudspeakers. The applicable subheading for the speaker parts will be 8518.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[other loudspeakers, whether or not mounted in their enclosures]." The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport