NY 874731 June 18, 1992 CLA-2-61;62:S:N:N3H:354 874731 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030; 6108.92.0015; 6208.22.0000 Ms. Diane L. Weinberg Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. 505 Park Avenue New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of woman's underwear from China and the Philippines. Dear Ms. Weinberg: In your letter dated May 22, 1992, on behalf of G.J.M. (US), Inc. you requested a classification ruling. Your first submitted sample, style 62092 is a bustier made of a polyester "lace-like" fabric. The garment which extends below the waist features underwire cups, six stays in the bodice, a stay in between the cups, a double row of ten hook and eye closures, garters and detachable shoulder straps. The second submitted sample, style 49069 is a coordinating G-string. The front of this garment is made of 100% "lace-like" polyester and it features an elasticized waist and lined crotch. The third submitted sample, style 28581 is a ladies' nightgown manufactured from a 100% polyester woven fabric. The garment features a full silhouette, 2 inch wide shoulder straps; a lace trimmed bodice and a flared bottom. The applicable subheading for style 62092 will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles... and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other, of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 49069 will be 6108.92.0015, HTS, which provides for women's or girls' slips, ... and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other: of man- made fibers, underwear: other: women's. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 28581 will be 6208.22.0000, HTS which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees,bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style 62092 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and the Philippines are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Style 49069 falls within textile category 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and the Philippines are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Style 28581 falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon international trade agreements, products of China and the Philippines are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport