NY 874638 JUN 4 1992 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 874638 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9480 Mr. Bruce Schiller V.P. of Operations MSAS Customs Logistics Inc. 8725 NW 18th Terrace, Suite 301 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of a "Mini Tie" from Dominican Republic. Dear Mr. Schiller: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : May 15, 1992 ON BEHALF OF : Old Chearri, New York, New York DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a "Mini Tie". It is composed of 100 percent polyester woven fabric and measures approximately 9 inches long by 1 3/8 inches wide. The article is used for decorating packages. HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...Other: Other: Other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9480 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9480, HTS, which are products of Dominican Republic, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport