NY 874635 JUNE 17 1992 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 874635 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.4000 Mr. Tom Case The Camelot Company 9865 West Leland Avenue Schiller Park, IL 60176 RE: The tariff classification of ozone filters, air filters, and p.c. cartridges from Japan. Dear Mr. Case: In your letter dated May 13, 1992 you requested on behalf of Towa America, Inc. a tariff classification ruling. The p.c. cartridges are mechanical toner developers designed to be used with laser printers in the photo copy process. They are comprised of an organic material contained in an aluminum housing which is enclosed in a plastic molding, and includes such mechanical components as gears and a photo conductor drum. The applicable subheading for the p.c. cartridges will be 8473.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of automatic data processing machines not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The duty rate will be free. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the ozone and air filters. Your request for a classification ruling should include a detailed description of these items indicating exactly how they function in relation to the laser printers. Descriptive literature sent with your request indicates that the filters remove and or reduce odors and smoke while the lasers printers are functioning. Please indicate how they remove and/or reduce odors and smoke and whether or not they separate particles from the air. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport