NY 874607 June 9, 1992 CLA-2-21:S:N:N1:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.6099 Ms. Elizabeth Park H.P. International Ltd. 4214-236th S.W. #R-203 Mountlake Terrace, WA 98043 RE: The tariff classification of food supplements from Japan Dear Ms. Park: In your letter dated May 11, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ingredients breakdowns for three products, and samples of four items, were provided with your letter. All are described as health food supplements, put up for retail sale. Go-Signal is a white powder said to consist of lactose, photosynthetic chlorella extract, spirulina, and fructose. The powder is to be combined with a hot liquid to produce a beverage. Dunaliella are orange- colored tablets, composed of dunaliella (a unicellular green algae) powder, cow bone powder, maltose, cyclodextrin, gelatin, and color. Package instructions indicate a dosage of three tablets daily, with meals. Himi Senji Bukoro is put up in tea bag form, and is said to contain mushroom, photosynthetic chlorella extract, mushroom extract, and salt. This product may be steeped in hot water to make a "tea," added to soups, or used as a seasoning. The applicable subheading for these food supplements will be 2106.90.6099, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included... other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Chlostanin Calture. Your request for a classification ruling should include an ingredients breakdown, by weight. The importation of this merchandise may be subject to restrictions imposed by the United States Department of Agriculture and/or Food and Drug Administration. It is suggested you contact these agencies directly for further information. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport