NY 874382 May 19, 1992 CLA-2-53:S:N:N3H:351 874382 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5308.30.0000 Mr. Pete A. Rodriguez Sandar Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 106 Atlantic Beach, FL 32233 RE: The tariff classification of paper yarns from Costa Rica. Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated May 5, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of twisted paper yarns: brown (unbleached) yarn and white (bleached) yarn. Both yarns are made of 3/4 inch wide kraft paper which has been twisted into singles (unplied) yarns with an S-twist. They measure between 0.025 and 0.070 inch in diameter. The yarns will be used in the United States to manufacture paper bands (bolducs) by gluing the yarns together side by side. The applicable subheading for the paper yarns will be 5308.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for yarns of other vegetable textile fibers; paper yarn; paper yarn. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 5308.30.0000, HTS, which are products of Costa Rica are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport