NY 874317 MAY 20, 1992 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105-874317 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8443.40.0000 Mr. Aman Oberoi Amakan Overseas 200 East 90th Street, Suite 23B New York, NY 10128 RE: The tariff classification of a rotogravure printer coater from India. Dear Mr. Oberoi: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : May 4, 1992 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Rotogravure Printer Coater HTS PROVISION : Gravure Printing Machinery HTS SUBHEADING : 8443.40.0000 RATE OF DUTY : 3.3 percent ad valorem DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 8443.40.0000, HTS, which are products of India, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Enclosed please find a copy of section 142.3 of the Customs Regulations of the United States concerning entry documentation required to secure the release of merchandise from U.S. Customs custody. There are no other government agency requirements to import printing machinery into the United States. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport