NY 874315 May 20, 1992 CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 874315 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2850.00.5000 Mr. John R. Reeb Sales & Inventory Admistrator Stan-Canada 249 Evans Avenue, Toronto, Canada M8Z 5V2 RE: The tariff classification of cubic boron nitride from Canada. Dear Mr. Reeb: In your letter dated April 30, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your letter this product will be imported in grain sizes of between 250 and 40 microns and will be used in the manufacture of abrasive products. The applicable subheading for this product will be 2850.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other borides. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 2850.00.5000, HTS, which have originated in Canada, will be entitled to a 0.7 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport