NY 874296 May 20, 1992 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 874296 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050 Dr. Bob Killick Managing Director Victorian Chemical Co. Pty. Ltd A.C.N. 004 188 863 37-49 Apppleton St. (P.O. Box 71) Richmond, Victoria, 3121 Australia RE: The tariff classification of a chemical mixture from Australia. Dear Dr. Killick: In your letter dated April 25, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your letter, this product contains oleyl diethanolamide, diethanolamide, glycerine and soap. It will be used in making fire retardent products. The sample you sent was never received. The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere indicated. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport