NY 874285 May 26, 1992 CLA-2-58:S:N:N3H:351 874285 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.39.3020 Mr. Leonard A. Green Benson Uniform Acc. Inc. 30-2 West 24th Street New York, NY 10010 RE: The tariff classification of an ornamental narrow woven ribbon from France. Dear Mr. Green: In your letter dated March 26, 1992 (received in our office on May 8, 1992), you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of an ornamental gold trim, which is a narrow woven fabric ribbon. The gold strips are going to be imported in rolls measuring approximately 35 yards in length, and they are intended to be attached to Navy petty officers' apparel sleeves. The sample measures 3/8 inch in width and has two fast edges. The narrow fabric is predominately made of gimped metallic yarns, which are 57.2% of the fabric's weight. A core of warp threads is not visible and comprises 42.8% of the weight, as follow: 39.8% yellow two-ply cotton yarn and 3% nylon. The applicable subheading for the narrow fabric ribbons will be 5806.39.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; other woven fabrics, of other textile materials, other, other, of metalized yarn. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport