NY 874239 MAY 27 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 874239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2050 Ms. Astra Galins Chess King 44 Hammond Street Worcester, MA 01610-1524 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Galins: In your letter dated May 5, 1992, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 20305, is a man's thigh- length jacket. The jacket is constructed of a woven 100% cotton twill fabric. The jacket features a snap-out vest liner composed of a woven 100% cotton shell with a non-woven polyester fill. The half-snaps on the liner snap to the half-snap closures located on each side of the inner jacket and at the nape of the neck. The liner is not of the type that is worn separately. The jacket has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening and a full front opening secured by a heavy-duty zipper. A storm flap with seven metal snaps covers the zipper area. There are two front pockets with snap flaps, a right inner chest pocket, a drawcord tightening at the waist and a drawcord tightening on the bottom hem. Leather trim is located on the jacket's hood and as cord stoppers surrounding the garment's drawcords. The sleeve cuffs have an adjustable snap tab closure. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport