NY 874178 May 20, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 874178 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020 Ms. Dody Trombley F.W. Myers & Co., Inc. 33 West Service P.O. Box 188 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of various travel cases from Canada. Dear Mr. Trombley: In your letter dated April 27, 1992, received in this office May 7, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on various travel cases. You have submitted three samples and literature of various travel cases with your request. They are identified as follows: 1. Item #1 is identified as a "Briefcase". 2. Item #3 is identified as a "Top Trunk". 3. Item #4 is identified as a "Handle Bar Pack". The cases are composed of strong molded plastic, and feature adjustable clip-ons that can be removed or permanently attached to a bicycle. The cases are designed with molded plastic integrated carry handles designed and sized to accommodate commuters, students and cyclists on the go. The front of the cases features the "Armadillo" logo. The applicable subheading for Items #1, #3 and #4, the travel cases of molded plastic, will be 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, structured, rigid on all sides. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 4202.12.2020, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 12 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport