NY 874174 May 20, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 874174 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000 Mr. Simon Szeto Best Global Enterprises 3073 Capp Street Oakland, CA 94602 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack from Hong Kong and/or China. Dear Mr. Szeto: In your letter dated April 30, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a backpack. You have submitted a sample and swatches of a backpack composed of 55% linen/45% cotton designed to carry books, etc.. It is lined with (PVC) vinyl, and measures approximately 12 1/2" x 17" x 7 1/2". The item features a large top zippered compartment, two smaller zippered front compartments, double textile straps to be worn over the shoulder, and double textile carry handles, in addition to an adjustable removable textile shoulder strap. The bag is designed to be worn on the back or carried on the shoulder, as well as be carried by hand. The applicable subheading for the backpack of 55% linen/45% cotton will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.2000 fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and China are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport