NY 874158 May 8, 1992 CLA-2-82:S:N:N1:115 874158 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.51.3060 Mr. A.J. Bladies Border Brokerage Company P.O. Box B Blaine, Washington 98230 RE: The tariff classification of "Campfire Buddies" from Canada. Dear Mr. Bladies: In your letter dated May 1, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Waddell's Woodwork, Surrey, B.C., Canada. The subject item is described as "Campfire Buddies". This product is used to roast food over an open fire. It is 40 inches long, with a steel rod and cedar handle. The long size of the rod dissipates the heat letting most of the rod stay cool and reduces the danger of burns. The applicable subheading for the "Campfire Buddies" will be 8205.51.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household tools and parts thereof: of iron or steel: other. The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 8205.51.3060, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 3.1% rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport