NY 874096 June 3, 1992 CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:117 874096 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7306.30.50 Mr. Joe J. Martinez United Products Sales & Service, Inc. P.O. Box 304 Justin, Texas 76247 RE: The tariff classification of steel axle tubing from Mexico. Dear Mr. Martinez: In your letter dated May 4, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product to be imported is precut steel utility trailer axle tubing used for the production of axles. This AISI Grade 1018 nonalloy steel axle tubing will be made to ASTM Specification A 513, the Standard Specification for Electric- Resistance-Welded Carbon and Alloy Steel Mechanical Tubing. The outside diameters of the tubes range from 1.75 inches to 3 inches and the wall thicknesses measure either 0.180 inch or 0.250 inch. The tubing will be imported in varying lengths. The applicable subheading for the welded steel axle tubing will be 7306.30.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of 1.65 mm or more, other. The duty rate will be 1.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport