NY 873902 May 14, 1992 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 873902 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.10.0070 Mr. William J. Maloney Rode & Qualey 295 Madison Avenue New York, N.Y. 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a home phone center from China. Dear Mr. Maloney: In your letter dated April 24, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Fisher & Company, New York, N.Y. Your letter states that the home phone center will be imported in the following combinations: Combination one will consist of a telephone handset, memo pad, and magnetic day calendar. Combination two will consist of a base, month calendar pieces, magnetic day calendar, telephone handset, and memo pad. You note that the home phone center will be imported, packed together for retail sale. A pen may or may not be included in both combinations. The applicable subheading for combination one, combination two, and the handset will be 8517.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[other single line telephone sets]." The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport