NY 873860 May 19, 1992 CLA-2-:91:S:N:N3G:344 873860 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9105.11.40 Ms. Kathie Kallam Fritz Companies, Inc. P.O. Box 18923 7209 Cessna Drive Greensboro, NC 27419 RE: The tariff classification of a calendar/alarm clock from China or Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Kallam: In your letter of April 24, 1992, on behalf of Market U.S.A., Summerfield, North Carolina, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a calendar/alarm clock. The submitted sample, Timescan 3000 Year Calendar Clock, is a battery operated digital table/desk alarm clock with an LCD display in a plastic case. The display measures approximately 3 3/4" x 3 1/4" and the base measures approximately 3" x 3" x 3". The display consists of the time, day, month and year, as well as a monthly calendar and an alpha numeric display of month and day in either English, German, French, Spanish or Oriental characters. At the base of the clock are buttons for setting, selecting and recalling. The 3000 Year Calendar Clock enables one to review or plan important dates in future months and to view day of the week for any year, past or future. In addition, special dates can be entered in memory which will automatically appear on screen as a reminder of the next important date. It also has a 21 memo date capacity for noting important dates and records days left before next important date. By application of GRI 3(b), this office is of the opinion that the essential character of this item is imparted by the alarm clock. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Timescan 3000 Year Calendar Clock will be 9105.11.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks: alarm clocks: battery or AC powered: with opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.9% on the movement and case plus 5.3% on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport