NY 873833 May 12, 1992 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 873833 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000 Mr. William J. Maloney Rode and Qualey 295 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of ball point pens from China Dear Mr. Maloney: In your letter dated April 24, 1992, on behalf of Fisher and Company, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a ball point pen. The pen is to be imported along with various other components that make up a home phone center. This ruling is directed solely to the classification of the pen. The applicable subheading for the pen will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport