NY 873771 May 11, 1992 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 873771 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3815.90.5000 Ms. Paulette A. Quinn Manager The Hipage Company, Inc. 33 Bull Street, Suite 305 P.O. Box 1786 Savannah, Ga. 31401 RE: The tariff classification of a chemical mixture called PM- Frit from Germany. Dear Ms. Quinn: In your letter dated April 21, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Engelhard Corporation. According to your letter the product named above contains aliuminum oxide, platinum metal and acetic acid and will be used in the manufacture of catalytic converters for automotive use. The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 3815.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for unsupported catalysts. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport