NY 873754 April 24, 1992 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3G:358 873754 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Ed Otrompke Kmart Corporation International Headquarters 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's finely knit cardigan from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Otrompke: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 22, 1992 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style 3251, is a toddler girl's, 80 percent polyester, 20 percent cotton, finely knit cardigan. The garment has a deep V- neck, long sleeves, a full front snap opening, a napped interior, a pocket with an applique, embroidery, and ribbing at the neck, sleeve cuffs and bottom. Style 3251 will be imported in toddler girls' sizes 2 to 4T. HTS PROVISION : Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, women's or girls'. HTS SUBHEADING : 6110.30.3055 RATE OF DUTY : 34.2 percent ad valorem TEXTILE CATEGORY : 639 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport