NY 873703 May 13, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 873703 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.31.6000; 7326.20.0050 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. Counselors At Law One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway - 43rd FL. New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a wallet and a key ring from China and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated April 22, 1992, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a wallet and a key ring. The samples submitted, described as item PP 103762, is a lady's leather wallet and metal key ring. The wallet is constructed externally of leather with a suede flap. The interior features several compartments/pockets designed to contain credit cards, dollar denominated bills, and other personal identification. A zippered change pocket is located on the rear exterior of the wallet. The wallet measures approximately 5" x 4" in its closed position, and it is secured by means of a flap with a metal snap closure. The key ring measures approximately 3 inches in length and is constructed of steel. It is attached to a circular shaped leather piece with a small decorative ornament. Your samples are being returned as you requested. You have indicated that the leather wallet will be imported and sold with an accompanying steel key ring. The applicable subheading for item PP 103762, the wallet of leather, will be 4202.31.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item PP 103762, the steel key ring, will be 7326.20.0050, HTS, which provides for other articles of iron or steal, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The duty rate will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport