NY 873697 May 8, 1992 CLA-2-46:S:N:N1:230 873697 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1300; 9902.46.02 Ms. Lorraine M. Dugan Associated Merchandising Corp. 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a double wine holder basket with attached bottle covers from the Philippines Dear Ms. Dugan: In your letter dated April 20, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a double wine holder basket with attached bottle covers, your style number TC1164WC. A sample was submitted which will be returned to you as you requested. The sample consists of two 4-1/2 inch round and 5-1/2 inch long baskets connected together and having a common handle. The baskets are made of plaited rattan and their rims are covered with a textile material. In addition, each basket has a bottle cover made of the same textile material which is permanently sewn to the rim. On the handle is a small grape cluster decoration made of textile, wire and paper. The applicable subheading for the double wine holder basket with attached bottle covers will be 4602.10.1300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other baskets and bags, whether or not lined, of rattan or of palm leaf. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem Articles classifiable under subheading 4602.10.1300, HTS, which are products of the Philippines are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The duty for wicker products provided for in subheading 4602.10.1300, HTS, is temporarily suspended under subheading 9902.46.02, HTS, effective for products entered on or before December 31, 1992. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport