NY 873655 May 22, 1992 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 873655 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0030 Mr. Benjamin Vitale ETA Import & Export Ltd. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd., Suite 286 Jamaica, N.Y. 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a boys' knit shirt from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Vitale: In your letter dated February 28, 1992, which was resubmitted on April 23, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jean Michaud Ltd. Style 94412 is a boys' shirt which is constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The fabric contains 12 stitches per linear centimeter in the horizontal direction and 14 stitches per linear centimeter in the vertical direction. The garment features a full front opening with six button closures; a self fabric hood with a drawstring closure; long sleeves with single button banded cuffs; two patch pockets on the chest which are secured by flaps with single button closures; a pen holder on the left chest pocket; a sweat patch at the rear neckline; a rear shoulder yoke; a small center pleat below the rear yoke; and a hemmed bottom. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style 94412 will be 6105.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: boys': other. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. Style 94412 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport