NY 873615 May 18, 1992 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 873615 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Suzanne B. Barnett Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 12 East 49th Street New York, N.Y. 10017 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Sri Lanka, Malaysia, Thailand and Taiwan. Dear Ms. Barnett: In your letter dated April 20, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger Sportswear, Inc. Style B882124 is a man's pullover garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric containing 9 stitches per linear centimeter in the horizontal direction and 14 stitches per linear centimeter in the vertical direction. The garment features a spread collar constructed from 100 percent cotton twill fabric; a two button, partial front opening; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a hemmed bottom with side slits; and an embroidered logo on the lower left portion of the front panel. Style B872220 is a man's pullover garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, pique fabric containing 9 stitches per linear centimeter in the horizontal direction and 18 stitches per linear centimeter in the vertical direction. The garment features a rib knit spread collar; a two button, partial front opening; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail; and an embroidered logo on the lower left portion of the front panel. Style B872213 is a man's pullover garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, pique fabric containing 9 stitches per linear centimeter in the horizontal direction and 18 stitches per linear centimeter in the vertical direction. The garment features a rib knit spread collar; a two button, partial front opening; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail; and an embroidered logo on the left chest. Style B872207 is a man's pullover garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric containing 8 stitches per linear centimeter in the horizontal direction and 12 stitches per linear centimeter in the vertical direction. The garment features a spread collar constructed from 100 percent cotton twill fabric; a two button, partial front opening; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a hemmed bottom with side slits; and an embroidered logo on the lower left portion of the front panel at the hem. As requested, your samples will be returned. The applicable HTS subheading for Styles B882124, B872220, B872213, and B872207 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Styles B882124, B872220, B872213, and B872207 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka, Malaysia, Thailand and Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport