NY 873417 April 21, 1992 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-873417 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.0060 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of an automobile sunglass holder from China and/or Taiwan Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated April 13, 1992, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York, NY, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of the imported product which is a sunglass holder designed to be solely or principally used in a motor vehicle. The holder is constructed of rigid plastic and it measures approximately 6 1/2 inches in length by 3 inches in width (when in the closed position). The inside of the product is lined with a felt-like material in order to protect and prevent scratching of the sunglass lenses. Two semi-circular, heavy-duty, adhesive patches are affixed to the rear of the holder so that the product can be secured to any smooth and level area on the dashboard or door panel. A plastic, spring-type, closure device is located in the center of the article which, when depressed, enables the user to easily open and close the sunglass holder with one finger and without having to remove both hands from the steering wheel. The applicable subheading for the automobile sunglass holder will be 8708.29.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of motor vehicle bodies. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. As you requested, the sample is being returned to your office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport