NY 873351 April 29, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 873351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. Counselors At Law One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway - 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a "Medicine Carrier" from China and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated April 14, 1992, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a "Medicine Carrier". The sample submitted, item PP 106356, described as a "Medicine Carrier", is a bi-fold case similar in design to wallet designed to be carried on the person for medicinal purposes. The exterior is constructed of 65% nylon/35% rayon textile materials. The interior incorporates a polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic lining and two clear full-length PVC open-top compartments designed to contain medicines. The item measures approximately 6 1/2" x 4" x 1", and it is secured by means of a metal snap closure. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for item PP 106356, the "Medicine Carrier" of 65% nylon/35% rayon, will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man- made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.32.9550 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport