NY 873337 April 16, 1992 CLA-2-33:S:N:N1:240 873337 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.0000 Ms. Candy Rast Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 160 Charleston, SC 29402-0160 RE: The tariff classification of Sun Screen Oil from Guadeloupe, French West Indies Dear Ms. Rast: In your letter dated April 9, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Ligne de Cosmetiques "M" U.S.A. Inc. The applicable HTS subheading for Sunscreen Oil, sold at retail in a 6 3/4 ounce bottle, will be 3304.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: others. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This product is subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport