NY 873306 April 15, 1992 CLA-2-58:S:N:N3H:351 873306 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5810.92.0040 Mr. Michael Guluzzi Excel International Company 147-48 182nd Street, Suite 201 Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of five beaded appliques from Haiti or China. Dear Mr. Guluzzi: In your letter dated April 9, 1992, on behalf of Royal Craft Trimming, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted five samples of beaded appliques; style nos. MI-953, MI-1597, MI-2030, MI-2857, and MI-3842; that will be used in the United States to decorate finished women's garments. All five of the motifs have woven man-made fiber ground fabrics that are visible on the back sides, and the ground fabrics are completely or mostly covered on the face sides with various types of imitation sequins, bugles, pearls, small beads, or gemstones. Style no. 953 is a diamond-shape motif measuring 3 1/2" by 2". Style no. 1597 is an abstract leaf-design motif with dangling beads, and it measures 6" by 5". The style no. 2030 applique is a flower/leaf design measuring 5 1/2" by 3". The style no. 2857 motif is in a flower-shape with dangling beads and five imitation gemstones in the center. It measures 6" by 8". Style no. 3842, the largest motif at 9" by 8", is triangular in shape with leaf patterns. The applicable subheading for the five beaded appliques will be 5810.92.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs; other embroidery; of man-made fibers; badges, emblems and motifs. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. In your letter, you inquired as to whether this merchandise will be subject to the requirement of a visa. Since the above HTS subheading does not have a textile category designation, this merchandise will not be subject to visa/quota requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport